Bridgend AC


Merthyr Mawr Lane 5K – Wed 30th May

Please note that this years event will be held on Wednesday 30th May 2018 – 7:30pm start. profilepic

Unlike in previous years it will NOT be part of the 2018 Bridgend Running League Series this year.

Those interest in previous years results can see them back to 2004 (!) here.

 

6039135432_89e4000ec8_o

Advertisements


Junior Roundup from the Weekend

 

This weekend was a busy one for BAC Juniors. Saturday brought day 2 of the Welsh Athletics Junior Open champs in Cardiff and international Cross Country in Antrim. Over at NIAC, Bridgend AC were represented in no fewer than 16 events with 31 athletes taking part. The day saw excellent performances delivered by all athletes, with some competing for their first time, while others moved into new age groups. It was great to see the yellow and blue populating the podium, with a total of 8 medals. 2 Gold, 4 Silver and 2 Bronze. A great haul considering the depth and breadth of competition on display from Wales and South East England.  Over in Antrim, Ffion Higginson was part of the Wales U17 team competing in the Celtic International. Ffion had a great run with a time of 16:16 and finishing in 42nd place.

Full BAC Results from the Junior Open

U17 Men 1500m – Devin COOMBES                       Bridgend AC (SWA)              4:27.96 2-(SWA) (Silver Medal)

U15 Boys 1500m – Tom ATTWOOD                        Bridgend AC (SWA)              5:10.76 4-(SWA)

U13 Girls 1500m – Mali MACDUFF                          Bridgend AC (SWA)              5:59.92 2-(SWA) (Silver Medal)

U13 Girls 800m – Anna-Rose MERCHANT             Bridgend AC (SWA)              3:00.42 5-(SWA)

U13 Boys 800m – Jack O’BRIEN                                Bridgend AC (SWA)              2:38.91 3-(SWA) (Bronze Medal)

U15 Girls 800m – Niamh O’BRIEN                           Bridgend AC (SWA)              3:05.41 9-(SWA)

U17 Women 800m – Leonora BREHENY                Bridgend AC (SWA)              2:54.19 9-(SWA)

U15 Boys 800m   – Joshua KERRY                           Bridgend AC (SWA)              2:36.33 5-(SWA)

U13 Boys 60m    – Lewis STEPHENS                         Bridgend AC (SWA)        8.84              3-(SWA) (Bronze Medal)

U15 Girls 60m   – Emily PENNY                                 Bridgend AC (SWA)        8.42              2-(SWA) (Silver Medal)

U15 Girls 60m   – Jersey JONES                               Bridgend AC (SWA)        8.66              6-(SWA)

U15 Girls 60m   – Aimee CHILDS                              Bridgend AC (SWA)        8.74              7-(SWA)

U15 Girls 60m   – Mia LUNN                                     Bridgend AC (SWA)        9.47              16-(SWA)

U13 Girls 60m   – Tianna TEISAR                              Bridgend AC (SWA)        8.69              1-(SWA) (Gold Medal)

U13 Girls 60m   – Maja Lizette GALVEZ                   Bridgend AC (SWA)        8.87              5-(SWA)

U13 Girls 60m   – Aimee LEE                                     Bridgend AC (SWA)        9.49              11-(SWA)

U13 Girls 60m   – Orea PLAYER                                Bridgend AC (SWA)        9.75              15-(SWA)

U13 Girls 60m   – Georgia SMELE                             Bridgend AC (SWA)              9.92       18-(SWA)

U13 Girls 60m   – Ellie LORIMER                              Bridgend AC (SWA)        10.48              19-(SWA)

U15 Boys 60m   – Evan JONES                                  Bridgend AC (SWA)        7.45              1-(SWA) (Gold Medal)

U15 Boys 60m   – Joseph KIMPTON                        Bridgend AC (SWA)        7.72              2-(SWA) (Silver Medal)

U15 Boys 60m   – Ethan RAND                                 Bridgend AC (SWA)        7.90              5-(SWA)

U15 Boys 60m   – Mabon RHYS                                Bridgend AC (SWA)        8.27              9-(SWA)

U15 Boys 60m   – Tomos BROAD                              Bridgend AC (SWA)              8.37       10-(SWA)

U15 Boys 60m   – Morgan OLPHERT                       Bridgend AC (SWA)        8.40              11-(SWA)

U15 Boys 60m   – Joshua STEPHENS                       Bridgend AC (SWA)        8.45              12-(SWA)

U15 Boys 60m   – Ewan BAILEY                                Bridgend AC (SWA)        9.03              14-(SWA)

U15 Girls Shot Put – Niamh O’BRIEN                      Bridgend AC (SWA)        6.59              5-(SWA)

U15 Boys Long Jump – Ewan BAILEY                      Bridgend AC (SWA)        4.09              6-(SWA)

U13 Boys Long Jump – Jack O’BRIEN                      Bridgend AC (SWA)        3.79              4-(SWA)

U13 Girls Shot Put – Georgia SMELE                       Bridgend AC (SWA)        4.38              12-(SWA)


Big BAC representation at Inter-regional XC

Great to see such a large contingent of BAC XC runners representing South Wales at this weekend’s Inter-Regional Cross Country event in Brecon.

Those travelling up on Saturday are as follows:

Erin Andrews J13G
Philippa Allen J13G
Abigail Davies J13G
Sophie Evans J13G
Eve Hickman J13G
Bethan Hardman J13G
Dafydd Pratchett J13B
Thomas Attwood J13B
Rhys Hardman J15B
James Hunt SENM
Gareth Hardman MM45
Robert Hunt MM55
Ffion Higginson J17W
Hannah Jenkins J17W
Sarah Jenkins J17W
Meriel Clode J17W
Alisha Hayes J17W
Devin Coombes J17M
Gina Hardman MW45
Katrin Higginson U20W

Well done all – and have a great run on Saturday!


Visit from Chris Jones,Welsh Athletics Head of Endurance

This Wednesday (6th) will see the rescheduled visit from Chris Jones,WA Head of Endurance, to talk to us about “Developing Junior Endurance Runners” in the Bridgend Tennis club starting at 7pm,

This talk is exclusively for BAC Juniors – and primarily targeted to our teenage endurance runners – so primarily geared towards those in Schools Year 8 & above.

This session is relevant to both athletes and their parents and will hopefully give a attendees a better understanding of some of the best practise towards developing a healthy successful athlete now and into their athletic future.

Please let @Lucy_J7 know if you’re attending (or email her at lucykerry@btinternet.com)


Money off next years Beach Head Marathon

A different kind of Black Friday offer….. and those who care to use it – use it wisely – this is no marathon for PB’s trust me….!

10 unique Black Friday discount codes available to BRIDGEND AC.

The Beachy Head Marathon is offering a unique discount code exclusively available to 10 members of BRIDGEND AC as part of our Black Friday sale, a huge £11 saving!
 
This is a limited time only deal available until 3rd December 2017.
 
The Eastbourne Beachy Head Marathon (27 October 2018) is one the biggest off-road marathons in the UK. Formerly known as the Seven Sisters Marathon, it is popular for its scenic and challenging route through the South Downs National Park countryside.
 
Included in the discounted registration price of just £25:

  • Scenic views that will take your breath away, literally!
  • Bespoke finisher’s medal.
  • Sugar rush, we’ve got that covered with an ample supply of jelly babies, Jaffa Cakes, Mars Bars, biscuits, cakes, bananas, soup, sausage rolls, hot cross buns, squash and water.
  • Complimentary hot meal for all finishers.
  • Don’t forget your trunks or cozzie as we have a heated swimming pool ready for you at the end.
  • Race chip timing for all, especially those looking to beat their best time on the picturesque 1,318 metre elevation gain course.
  • Hot & really cold showers available.
  • No judgement! Walk, Jog or Run it’s entirely up to you!

Please advise your members of this deal, but remember the discount code is only valid for the first 10 entries, therefore share this code wisely!
 
We hope to see runners wearing your clubs colours across the finish line in 2018!
 
CODE TO REDEEM AT CHECKOUT: BLACKFRIDAY810
 
To enter, visit: www.active.com/eastbourne-eastsussex/running/distance-running-races/beachy-head-marathon-and-10k-2018

For more information – www.beachyheadmarathon.co.uk


Teenage Endurance talk from Welsh Athletics Head of Endurance – Wed 1st Nov

‪On Wednesday 1st Nov, Chris Jones,WA Head of Endurance,will be holding a talk “Developing Junior Endurance Runners” in the Bridgend Tennis club starting at 7pm,

This talk is exclusively for BAC Juniors – and primarily targeted to our teenage endurance runners – so primarily geared towards those in Schools Year 8 & above.

Please let @Lucy_J7 know if you’re attending (or email her at lucykerry@btinternet.com)